The Degree of Chevalier

     The Degree of Chevalier is the highest honor for distinguished DeMolay service within the gift of the International Supreme Council of the Order of DeMolay. Only one other honor, the Legion of Honor Degree for outstanding leadership and service to humanity, outranks the Degree of Chevalier. The Degree of Chevalier is the highest honor which can be bestowed on an Active DeMolay. The nominee must be at least seventeen years of age or older and have been a member of the Order of DeMolay in good standing for at least two years to be eligible for consideration for nomination. A Senior DeMolay is eligible to receive the Honor. The citation is for outstanding and marked DeMolay activity and labor.

     The honor was created in 1936 and was granted initially in 1937. Originally, the minimum age was eighteen, then it was lowered to sixteen, and in 1968 the minimum age for nomination was seventeen and two years of membership in the Order. An Executive Officer may lower the age eligibility requirement to sixteen.

     The Degree of Chevalier is awarded by the International Supreme Council at its Annual Sessions. Recommendation may be submitted by the Advisory Council of a DeMolay Chapter or of a Knighthood Priory, or by a Court of Chevaliers to the Executive Officer of the Jurisdiction (State). Each Active Member of the International Supreme Council shall have the right to make not more than one personal nomination each year. The Degree cannot be applied for, and the nomination must be made without the knowledge of the DeMolay who is honored. The unanimous vote of the Supreme Council in Annual Session is required to elect a nominee to the Degree of Chevalier.

     Regalia includes a gold medallion with a bust in relief of Jacques DeMolay encircled by a ring of red enamel suspended by a gold cordon and a silver or gold ring work on the third finger of the left hand. Initially the medallion was suspended about the neck by a red rayon collar with a DeMolay emblem embroidered thereon.

     Appended to Albert Pike Chapter No. 58 is Albert Pike Court of Chevaliers authorized Octover 15, 1940. Albert Pike Court meets annually on November 8 in a "Service of Remembrance."

                   The initial officers of Albert Pike Court elected October 15, 1940, were as follows:

                            

                              Commander                                            John Robert Salling

                              Commander in the West                        William Fain Sperber

                              Commander in the South                      Claude Edmund French

                              Secretary-Treasurer                               Karl Eugene Baer

     Chevaliers have a statewide organization, the Texas State Court of Chevaliers, organized in 1938 and presided over by a State Commander. The Chapter and Albert Pike Court were honored when the following named Chevaliers were elected and installed State Commander of the Texas State Court of Chevaliers:

Reese L. Harrison, Jr.                                           1962-1963

Clinton Murray McDonald McKenzie                   1998-1999

James Arthur Rodriguez                                      2003-2004

Mark Edward Williams                                         2005-2006

Douglas John Van Griner                                     2018-2019

Paul Alexander Canales                                       2019-2020

     Albert Pike Court was honored in 1966-1967 when affiliated Chevalier and PIKC of Albert Pike Priory No. 38 Gerald Franklin Nowotny, PMC of Harlandale/Harry S. Truman Chapter No. 2169, served as State Commander, and again in 1991-1992 when dual chapter member Alexander Edward Blue, PMC of San Antonio Chapter No. 3591, served as State Commander. Affiliated Chevalier by merger and Past Chapter Advisor Everett Edward (Buster) Williams is a Past State Commander of the Texas State Court of Chevaliers serving in 1996-1997. PIKC and Past Priory Advisor of Albert Pike Priory No. 38 Kent Bradley Crickard is a Past State Commander of the Texas State Court of Chevaliers serving in 2000-2001.

The Officers of Albert Pike Court of Chevaliers include the following Chevaliers, all of whom, except the Sergeant-at-Arms, are elected for three-year terms, in years evenly divisible by three. The Sergeant-at-Arms is appointed by the Commander to serve for a three-year term.

Albert Pike Court of Chevalier

Officers

Commander                                                 Douglas John Van Griner, Chev., PSC, PSMC, PSIKC, LOH, COH

Vice Commander                                         Garrett Matthew Ethridge, Chev., LOH, KT, RD

Secretary                                                      Paul Alexander Canales, Chev., PC, PSC, PSMC, PSIKC, LOH, COH

Treasurer                                                      Jared Avery May, Chev., LOH, KT, RD

Sergeant-at-Arms                                       Christopher DeJesus, Chev., LOH, KT, RD

PAST COURT ADVISORS

 

J. Floyd Smith                                                                                                                              1967-1986

Lincoln Andrew Hershey                                                                                                            1987-1998

Harry Sinco                                                                                                                                  1998-2010

Paul Albert Tolar                                                                                                                          2010-2016

Robert C. Madison                                                                                                                       2017-Present

 

PAST COMMANDERS OF ALBERT PIKE COURT

 

John Robert Salling                                                                                                                    1940-1957

Harold George Schlierer                                                                                                            1957-1975

Reese L. Harrison Jr.                                                                                                                  1975-2007

Larry Gene Wallis                                                                                                                        2007-2011

Everett Edward Williams                                                                                                            2011-2016

Paul Alexander Canales                                                                                                              2017-2019

Douglas John Van Griner                                                                                                            2019-2022

 

PAST COMMANDERS IN ALBERT PIKE COURT

 

Jack Whiting McGuire Jr.                              Central Texas Court                                                    1953-1954

Reese L. Harrison Jr.                                     Central Texas Court                                                   1959-1960

Curtis Noland Strong Jr.                               Central Texas Court                                                    1960-1961

Maunty Charles Collins                                 Central Texas Court                                                    1961-1962

Harold George Schlierer                               Central Texas Court                                                    1962-1963

Gerald Franklin Nowotny                              Central Texas Court                                                    1963-1964

Lee Cornell Bucknum                                    Central Texas Court                                                    1968-1969

Reese L. Harrison Jr.                                     San Antonio Court                                                      1968-1970

Richard Gerald Schoenert                            Central Texas Court                                                     1970-1971

Robert Frederick Schoenert                         Central Texas Court                                                     1971-1972

Gerald Franklin Nowotny                              San Antonio Court                                                       1971-1972

Alexander Edward Blue                                San Antonio Court                                                       1987-1995

Clinton Murray McDonald McKenzie           San Antonio Court                                                       1995-1998

Mark Edward Williams                                 San Antonio Court                                                       2001-2004

 

PAST STATE COMMANDERS

 

Reese L. Harrison Jr.                                                                                                                               1962-1963

Gerald Franklin Nowotny (Harlandale Chapter No. 2169, PIKC of Albert Pike Priory No. 38)          1966-1967

Alexander Edward Blue (Dual Chapter Member from San Antonio Chapter No. 3591)                    1991-1992

Clinton Murray McDonald McKenzie                                                                                                       1998-1999

Kent Bradley Crickard (PIKC and Past Priory Advisor of Albert Pike Priory No. 38)                          2000-2001

James Arthur Rodriguez                                                                                                                          2003-2004

Mark Edward Williams                                                                                                                             2005-2006

Douglas John Van Griner                                                                                                                         2018-2019

Paul Alexander Canales                                                                                                                           2019-2020           

 

PAST STATE VICE COMMANDER

Lee Cornell Bucknum                                                                                                                             1939-1940

 

PAST STATE COURT TREASURER

 

Robert Lynn Jett                                                                                                                                     1993-1996

PAST STATE COURT SECRETARY

 

Alexander Edward Blue (Dual Chapter Member from San Antonio Chapter No. 3591)                  1992-1993

ALBERT PIKE COURT OF CHEVALIERS

CHEVALIERS FROM ALBERT PIKE CHAPTER NO. 58

1937           Lee Cornell Bucknum

1937           Jack Viggo Busbee*            

1937           John Philip Dunsmore

1937           George Benjamin Davis

1937           William Madison King Jr.

1937           John Bernard May

1937           Vincent Chris Stucke

1937           Robert Harrie Travis

1937           Alfred Herman Watts**

1937           Wilton Bland Zedler

1938           Albert Frederick Grimm Jr.

1939           Claude Edmund French

1939           Billy Ross Hill

1939           John Robert Salling     

1940           Karl Eugene Baer      

1940           Jack J. Casper Jr.

1940           William Fain Sperber

1941           George William Casper

1941           Arthur F. Geisler Jr.

1941           Daniel Joseph Keuper

1941           Robert Emerson Lee

1941           Asa Rogers Sowell

1942           Robert Sterling Giles

1942           George Kenneth Harcourt

1942           Andrew David Reeh

1942           Edward John Shields Jr.

1942           Norman James Thomson Jr.

1943           Ferd Bertram English

1943           Henry R. Geron

1943           Frank Hoover Long Jr.

1943           Martin Luther Moody

1943           Harold George Schlierer

1944           Thomas Lloyd Allen

1944           Robert M. Geisler

1944           Earl Gorden Glenney

1944           Ray Franklin Katzmark

1944           James Joseph Tafolla III

1945           Billy C. Crandall

1945           Augustus L. Hardy

1945           William Allen Seipel

1945           John Francis Tafolla

1946           John Henry Achilles

1946           Thomas Henry Boothe Jr.

1946           Henry Martin Crain Jr.

1946           Ben Richard Hendley

1946           William Edward Paris

1947           Jack Allen Achilles

1947           Jerry M. Dietert

1947           Theodore Dorsa Jr.

1947           J. C. Nickens

1948           Don Edward Legge

1948           Frank Brantley Scott Jr.

1948           David Lee (Buddy) Stewart

1948           Billy Ray Trimmier

1948           Clinton Oscar Weilbacher

1949           James Overton Gillis

1949           George Alston Stovall

1951           Malcolm Ray Dixon

1951           Lonnie Keahy

1951           Jack W. McGuire Jr.

1951           Robert Schwarz

1951           Jack Scott

1951           Herbert Joe Yoehle

1952           John Gibb Fraser

1952           James A. (Tex) Kilcrease

1952           Houston Russell Wade

1952           Fred E. Wortham Jr.

1953           Robert B. Cocke Jr.

1953           Curtis George Hathaway

1953           Robert E. Magers

1953           Thomas Barret Schmidt

1955           Howard Lee Fanning

1955           Travis Craig Ferrill

1956           Robert D. Green

1956           Kennard Daniel Kinney

1956           Earl Wayne Johnson

1956           Jesse James Witte

1957           Craig Manley Bell

1957           Reese L. Harrison Jr.              

1957           Robert George Honts

1957           Ronald A. Wilson

1958           Ernest Ray Boehnke

1958           William R. (Rusty) May

1958           Curtis Noland Strong Jr.

1958           Donald H. Wilson

1958           Glen M. Wogstad

1959           Maunty Charles Collins

1959           John Carl Everly

1959           William Stewart Franz

1960           Michael John Davis

1960           Martin Oliver Kralik

1960           Robert George Moody

1960           John Robert Poole

1961           Bobby Joe Dunlap

1961           Ronald Sherwood Lester

1961           William Jolly MacKeen

1961           Marvin Elliott Richmond

1961           Felix L. St. Claire III       

1962           Robert William Conrad

1962           Frank Erwin Emmett Jr.

1963           Russell Hyatt Sinco

1963           William Jeremy Stringer

1964           Frederick Leroy Glassford

1964           David Ray Katz

1964           Phil B. Padgett II

1964           Oscar Knox Pruitt      

1964           Lloyd Ray Ward       

1965           Donald Rayford Barnett

1965           William Woodrow Best

1965           John Rees Haley

1966           Gail L. Alexander

1966           Ronald Jay Murray

1966           Gary Bruce Omura

1967           Gary Lee Henderson

1967           Richard Gerald Schoenert

1967           Perry Max Smith

1968           John M. Barnett

1968           Craig Alan Blaising

1968           Howard Ted Buehring ###

1968           Phillip David Goodwill

1968           Robert Frederick Schoenert

1969           Michael Lee Austin

1969           Robert Edward Cooper

1969           Phelps E. Littlepage #

1969           Adrian James Worthey ##

1970           George D. Baumgardner

1970           David Wayne Poole

1970           Glen Charles Naylor

1971           John William Stoker

1971           Gregory James Wool

1972           Ronald Linn Bowling

1972           Eric Rowland Ruff

1973           Juventino Benavidez Jr.

1973           Kenneth H. Fletcher

1973           Don A. Tedder Jr.

1974           William Scott Myers

1975           Vernon Harold Moeller

1976           Grant Mitchell Eckhoff

1976           James Walker Todd

1976           Martin Lee Virgil

1976           Michael Phillip Virgil

1977           Everett Andrew Amman Jr.

1977           Gary Lynn Hammac       

1977           Carl Barrow Huante

1977           Charles Randall Williams

1978           Robert Raymond Ferguson

1978           Brian Anthony (Tony) Naylor III

1978           Elijah Hugh Overfield

1979           Clarence Franklin Moseley

1979           Dixon David Powell

1979           Larry Gene Wallis

1980           Stephen Charles Duncan

1980           Daniel Hardin Howell

1980           Paul Harry Earl Moose

1981           Adam Morales Apolinar Jr.

1981           Larry Alan Bruner

1981           Robert Lynn Jett

1982           Anthony Morales Ornelas Apolinar

1982           Frank Louis Carrillo

1982           Robert William Woerner

1983           Donald Eugene Rogers Jr.

1983           Douglas Cal Thacker

1984           Aubrey Eugene Brown III

1984           Robert Douglas Chism

1984           James David Rose Jr.

1984           Scott Alan Spurlock

1985           Oliver Booth Chamberlin III

1985           Richard Hugo Magers

1985           John Douglas Rose

1985           Charles Marcus Stewart

1986           Shan Brooks Hutchison

1986           David Lee Riley

1986           Joseph Donald Rose

1986           Roy Coleman Schweers

1986           Robert Chris Maier II         

1987           Brian Patrick Caza

1987           John Louis Collier

1987           Karl Arthur Drescher Jr.

1987           Adam Sanchez Garcia Jr.

1988           Adam Thomas Brann

1988           John Russell Rhoades       

1988           Clinton Murray McDonald McKenzie      

1989           Andrew Scott Hackard

1989           Peter Michael Paceleo      

1989           Clay Henry Stewart

1990           James Archie Damon

1990           Travis Tyson Karlin

1990           Ronald Christopher Kinney

1990           Jonathan Jay Marcus

1990           Michael Reese Spohn

1990           Franz Michael Von Hoffmann

1991           Joseph Dean McCracken Jr.          

1991           Jimmy Wayne Murphy Jr.

1991           James Arthur Rodriguez               

1991           Robert Christian Scholwinski

1992           Thomas Edward Foster

1992           Jaime Garza

1992           Jacob Patrick Limon

1993           John David Stelling

1993           Nicolia Lawrence Alexander Wiles

1994           David Thomas Foster

1994           Mark Andrew Guajardo

1994           Mark Edward Williams       

1995           Pedro Arturo Alanis

1995           Duane Edward Beville

1995           David Travis Kelly

1995           Erick Nogueira Romero

1996           Joseph Cirilo Alvarado

1997           Karl John Bishop II

1997           Darren Douglas Dietzmann

1997           Daniel Joseph Ramirez

1997           Michael Roy Stewart

1998           Patrick Wayne Crocker

1998           Michael Anthony Keller

1998           Douglas John Van Griner

1998           Christopher Andrew Zertuche

1999           Michael Francis Vincent Thornton

2000           Brandon Stuart Marshall

2000           Jared Avery May

2001           Eric Muncies Guzman

2001           George Edward Pandzik

2001           Matthew Scott Recko

2002           Christopher Bryan Bishop

2002           Gabriel Byron Cornyn

2002           James Louis Gaither, III

2002           Zachary Allen Henson

2002           Charles Edward Maddox

2002           Cody Daniel Murphy

2003           Jonathan Michael Huth

2003           Scott Byron Funari

2003           John Steffen Pandzik

2003           Jason Ryan Wickery

2004           James Douglas Carnes, Jr.

2004           Robert Paul Herbig

2004           Christopher Anthony Kircher

2004           Ryan Neil Russe

2005           Michael Scott Lavender

2005           Troy Leland McGath

2005           Jaymes Baldomero Tamayo

2006           Steven Michael Beasley

2006           Paul Alexander Canales

2006           Derek Hassett Davis

2007           Jacob Beltran

2007           Christopher De la Cruz De Jesus

2007           Jackson Ray Driggs

2009           David Leon Dacbert

2009           Aaron Scott Recko

2009           Marshal William Trede

2011           Joseph Matthew Castillo

2011           Samuel Kristopher Martinez

2011           Matthew Kyle Smith

2012           Roy Kevin Gollahon

2012           Terrence Aaron Gonzalez

2012           Weston William McCall

2013           William Gregory Wright

2014           Jeremy Jordan Gueits

2015           Malik Kwane Barrow

2015           Tyler James Cagle

2015           James Ryan Landers

2015           Richard Adam Montemayor

2016           Ethan Adam Graham

2018           Xavier A. Garza

2019           Christian Lee Coleman

2019           Zachery Taylor West

2020           Charles Alan Kee

2020           Ruben Perez Rodriguez

* Declined the Honor                 # Recommended by Elmer J. Reese Chapter No. 2843                          

** Resigned                               ## Recommended by William M. Randolph Chapter No. 3562

                                                  ###Recommended by S.P. Waltrip Chapter No. 1957

AFFILIATED CHEVALIERS

                                                                                                                                                                  Year           Year

NAME                                                                            CHAPTER                                                       Affiliated     Granted

John Victor Lietch                            Reagan Chapter No. 203 (Demitted from Court 1961)            1960          1939

Gerald Franklin Nowotny, PSC        Harlandale Chapter No. 2169                                                    1964          1960

Orval Richard Rose                          Indianapolis Chapter, Indiana                                                     1980          1977

James Lee Bruner                           Hayward Chapter LT No. 2809, Wisconsin                                1980          1979

Alexander Edward Blue, PSMC      San Antonio Chapter No. 3561 (Dual Chapter Member)          1982          1981

Earl Frederick Frandsen                 Honolulu Chapter No. 1265, Hawaii                                           1985          1939

Robert LeRoy Morris, PSMC           Robert LeBruce Chapter, Washington, D.C.                               1991           1957

Michael Vincent Thornton               Corpus Christi Chapter No. 611                                                 1996           1996

Bennett Elliott                                   Purity Chapter No. 650, Kingsville, Texas                                 2018          2018

Garrett Matthew Etheridge             San Antonio Chapter No. 3591, San Antonio, Texas                2018          2006