The Legion of Honor Degree

     The Legion of Honor is the highest Degree and Honor conferred by the International Supreme Council of the Order of DeMolay. The International Supreme Council of the Order of the Order of DeMolay may confer the DeMolay Legion of Honor (LOH) upon a Senior DeMolay for outstanding leadership in some field of endeavor, service to humanity, or for success in fraternal life, including adult service to the Order of DeMolay. The Honor was created in 1925 and was granted initially in 1926.

     The International Supreme Council may confer upon a Freemason, who has performed unusual and meritorious service in behalf of the Order of DeMolay, or who has evidenced by a spirit of cooperation and appreciation for the Order of DeMolay, the Honorary Legion of Honor (HLOH). The Honorary Legion of Honor shall not be given only for service on an Advisory Council of a DeMolay Chapter or a DeMolay Knighthood Priory, or as a Chevalier Court Advisor.

     Since amendment of the Statutes of the International Supreme Council in 1985, nominees for the DeMolay Legion of Honor must be at least twenty-five years of age before January 15. Initially when the Legion of Honor Degree was created by the Supreme Council in 1925, the minimum age was twenty years and subsequently it was raised to twenty-one years and later it was raised to twenty-two years. In 1961, the Supreme Council amended its Statutes ti raise the minimum age to twenty-five. From 1968 to 1985, the Statutes prescribed the minimum age as thirty. In 1985, the Statutes were amended again to lower the minimum age back to twenty-five. No one may apply for this distinction, and a nominee or the membership of a DeMolay Chapter, a DeMolay Knighthood Priory, or a DeMolay Legion of Honor Preceptory must have no knowledge of the nomination of a Senior DeMolay or Freemason for the DeMolay Legion of Honor. Failure to observe secrecy concerning the nomination subjects the nominee to the penalty of not being considered.

     Nominations for the DeMolay Legion of Honor are made to the Supreme Council by the Executive Officer of Texas. Each Active Member of the International Supreme Council has the right to make one Active Legion of Honor nomination and one Honorary Legion of Honor nomination each year to the Supreme Council in addition to nominations made by the Executive Officer for the Jurisdiction. Nominations approved by the Executive Officer and nominations submitted to the Supreme Council by its Active Members are referred to the Honors and Awards Committee at the Annual Session of the Supreme Council and the recommendations of the committee are voted upon at the Annual Session of the Supreme Council by its Active Members. A unanimous vote of the Supreme Council Active Members is required for election to receive the DeMolay Legion of Honor.

     Regalia consists of a gold and blue enameled cross medallion with nine stars suspended from a red cordon for an Active Legionnaire and a white cordon for an Honorary Legionnaire. The cross is mounted on an encircling wreath with crossed swords and surrounded by a coronet above which is a red enameled Teutonic Cross. Initially the insignia of HLOH was an LOH cross suspended by a heavy white ribbon from a gold bar containing nine raised stars. A gold ring with a red Maltese cross for an Active Legionnaire and a white Maltese cross for an Honorary Legionnaire is worn on the little finger of the right hand.

The Officers of Albert Pike Preceptory include the following Legionnaires, all of whom, except the Sergeant-at-Arms, are elected for three-year terms, in years evenly divisible by three. The Sergeant-at-Arms is appointed by the Dean to serve for a three-year term.

Albert Pike Preceptory

Officers

Dean                                                               Paul Alexander Canales, Chev., PSC, PSMC, PSIKC, LOH, COH

Vice Dean                                                       Douglas John Van Griner, Chev., PSC, PSMC, PSIKC, LOH, COH

Secretary                                                       Robert Charles Madison, HLOH

Treasurer                                                       Garrett Matthew Ethridge, Chev., LOH, KT, RD                                             

Chaplain                                                         Jared Avery May, Chev., LOH, KT, RD

Sergeant-at-Arms                                         Christopher DeJesus, Chev., LOH, KT, RD

PAST DEANS OF ALBERT PIKE PRECEPTORY

DEMOLAY LEGION OF HONOR

 

Charles Dufner                                                                                                                              1933-1972

Reese L. Harrison Jr.                                                                                                                    1972-2007

Gerald F. Nowotny                                                                                                                         2007-2010

Larry Gene Wallis                                                                                                                          2010-2013

James Walker Todd                                                                                                                       2013-2016

Stuart Dunlop Shaw                                                                                                                      2016-2019

Paul Alexander Canales                                                                                                                2019-2022

 

PAST DEANS IN ALBERT PIKE PRECEPTORY

DEMOLAY LEGION OF HONOR

       

Robert William Conrad                                         Houston Preceptory                                       1979-1980

PAST STATE DEAN OF TEXAS STATE PRECEPTORY

DEMOLAY LEGION OF HONOR

 

Reese L. Harrison, Jr.                                                                                                                    2017-2018

 

STATE PRECEPTORY TREASURER                        STATE PRECEPTORY SECRETARIES    

 

Sidney Shaenfield                     1993-2004                                     Kenneth Reddell Rowe Jr.            1993-1996     

Paul A. Tolar                               2004-2014                                    Reese L. Harrison Jr.                     1996-2000

                                                                                                            Paul A. Tolar                                   2000-2004

ACTIVE LEGIONNAIRES FROM ALBERT PIKE CHAPTER NO. 58

1929      Charles Dufner*

1931      John W. Ackermann Jr. *

1931       M. Abbe Strunk*

1932       David Edward Ritchey*

1932       Alfred Herman Watts**

1933       Thomas Lyman French Jr.*

1933       Frank Ernest Johnson*

1934       Jack Viggo Busbee*          

1934       Thomas Barry Johnson Jr.*

1935       Emmet Charlton Velten*

1936       Alfred John Fischer*

1936       Clarence Franklin Moseley*

1939       Oscar August McCracken Jr.*

1940       Romie Mark Dufner*

1940       John Philip Dunsmore*

1941       Harold George Schlierer*

1945       Arthur F. Geisler Jr.*

1959       Ernest C. Reich Jr.*

1960       David Lee (Buddy) Stewart

1961       Reese L. Harrison Jr.              

1962       John Henry Achilles*

1963       Sterling Vaughn Bernhard Sr.*

1964       Curtis Noland Strong Jr.

1965       Thomas Henry Boothe Jr.*

1965       Robert George Honts

1966       Phelps E. Littlepage#*

1967       William Charles Young*

1967       Thomas Harvey McDonald*

1968       Maunty Charles Collins

1969       Lee Cornell Bucknum*

1969       Porter Loring Jr. *

1970       William W. Beuhler Jr.

1970       John Wesley (Jack) Cones Jr.*

1971       John Carl Everly*

1971       Bruce Waitz*

1972       Tilford Harry Fletcher*

1972       Robert Harrie Travis*

1973       Archibald Morrison Dullnig*

1974       Albert William Hartman Jr.*

1974       William Gaston Parsons*

1975       Robert William Conrad

1976       James E. Barlow*

1976       Robert Sterling Giles

1976       John Robert Salling*         

1976       John Francis Tafolla*

1977       Frederick Leroy Glassford

1977       Robert D. Green

1978       Robert T. Browne

1978       Robert Lee Brusenhan Jr.*

1978       George Kenneth Harcourt*

1978       David Ray Katz*

1978       Louis Alexander LeLaurin Jr.*

1978       Ronald Sherwood Lester

1978       Walter Eugene Loughridge*

1979       Samuel Frederick Biery Jr.

1979       James Walker Todd

1979       Billy Ray Trimmier*

1980       Wilfred Albert Fischer *

1980       George Mann Roper Jr.*

1980       Julius L. (Jack) Spooner*

1981       Otto Haenel Hegemann*

1981       Clarence Graebe Krause*

1981       Terrance Edward McGuire *

1981       Otto Wahrmund Sommers*

1982       John Bernard May*

1982       Jack Whiting McGuire Jr.

1982       Robert Alan Polunsky*

1983       Bryan Anthony Naylor III

1983       Glen Charles Naylor

1983       Richard Gerald Schoenert

1983       Robert Frederick Schoenert

1983       Larry Gene Wallis

1984       Robert Lynn Jett

1984       Milford Nat Jacobs*

1985       Jack Caldwell Hebdon*

1985       William Madison King Jr.*

1986       Willis Tinsley Ellis*

1987       Carl Barrow Huante*

1987       Martin Lee Virgil

1987       Michael Phillip Virgil

1988       George Davis Baumgardner

1988       Karl Arthur Drescher Jr.

1989       Gary Lynn Hammac

1990       Brian Landau Weiner

1991       Larry Alan Bruner

1991       Robert Chris Maier II

1991       Peretz Simon Zeller*

1992       Malcolm Ray Dixon*

1992       Stephen Charles Duncan

1992       Kenneth Harold Fletcher

1993       Oliver Booth Chamberlin III

1995       Ronald Christopher Kinney

1995       Clinton Murray McDonald McKenzie

1996       Robert Weldon Hunt

1996       Kurt Anton Joseph Monier*

1998       Don A Tedder, Jr.

1999       Joseph Dean McCracken, Jr.

1999       James Arthur Rodriguez

2003      Peter Michael Paceleo*

2003      Mark Edward Williams

2004      Pedro Arturo Alanis

2006      Troy Leland McGath

2006      Russell Hyatt Sinco

2007      John Mark Henderson

2008      Douglas John Van Griner

2011      John Richard Dunn

2011      Stephen A. Rossman

2017      Paul Alexander Canales

2018      Charles Edward Maddox

2018      Jared Avery May

2019      David Leon Dacbert

2019      Christopher De la Cruz De Jesus

2020      Robert Christian Scholwinski

HONORARY LEGIONNAIRES FROM ALBERT PIKE CHAPTER NO. 58

1957       William Barton Jack Ball*

1960       J. Floyd Smith*

1961       Roy David Akers*

1961       Roy Edward Dunsmore*

1961       Lincoln Andrew Hershey*

1961       Espiridion Garcia Ruiz*

1962       Ralph Haywood Cameron*

1962       Marvin Alonzo Childers*

1963       Reese L. Harrison Sr.*

1963       Felix L. St. Claire Jr.*

1964       Elliott Pat Lawrence*

1965       Walter Williams McAllister*

1965       Robert Burns O'Connor*

1965       Willard Eastman Simpson*

1967       Carroll Ray Davis*

1968       David Reese Moody*

1969       Harry Davis Rose*

1970       Louis Candy*

1970       Glendon Raymond Schiller*

1971       Charles Wallace Barrow*

1973       Jack Bennett Lee*

1974       Arthur Louis (Kelly) Schwarz*

1975       Sidney Shaenfield*

1977       Richard Carl Boward*

1977       Harry Sinco*

1978       Bryan Anthony Naylor Jr.*

1978       Hubert B. Thompson*

1982       James Edgar McIntire*

1987       Graham Hugh Childress*

1989       John Samuel Henderson**

1991       Dewey W. Stoker*

1994       Harry Glen Cunningham*

1998       Eugene Anthony Meyer, Jr.

2000      Marshall Hunter Dodge*

2000      David Diamond Madorsky*

2003      Elbert Eugene Riggs, Jr.*

2011      Nick Raul Ramos

2018      Robert Charles Madison

2020      William Keith Reynolds

2020      Stephen Drew White

AFFILIATED ACTIVE LEGIONNAIRES

1929    Raymond G. McLean*              Reagan Chapter No. 203

1930    Murphy Hugh Burch*               Dallas Chapter No. 191

1949    Earl Frederick Frandsen*        Honolulu Chapter No. 1265, Hawaii

1960    Blake Nathaniel Lancaster*    Lockhart Chapter No. 571

1967    Robert LeRoy Morris*              Robert LeBruce Chapter, Washington, D.C.

1968    Gerald Franklin Nowotny        Harlandale Chapter No. 2169

1975    Eugene Barrow Green*           Beeville Chapter No. 335

1976    Orval Richard Rose*                Indianapolis Chapter, Indiana

1976    Garold Dickens Huey               Elmer J. Reese Chapter No. 2843

1978    Frank S. Manitzas*                  San Angelo Chapter No. 550

1978    Samuel Dewey Millsap Jr.       Elmer J. Reese Chapter No. 2843

1978    Kenneth Ray Nowotny             Harlandale Chapter No. 2169

1979    Richard Alvin Brown*               Harlandale Chapter No. 2169

1979    Kenneth Redell Rowe Jr.         Islam Chapter, San Francisco, California

1979    Robert P. Van Dyke                   Davenport Chapter, Iowa

1980    Charles Buckner Fanning        Dallas Chapter No. 191

1980    Gary Donald Peterson              J. Crow Chapter, Minnesota

1982    James Lee Bruner                    Hayward Chapter LT No. 2809, Wisconsin

1982    Harry H. Hagerty*                     Detroit Chapter, Michigan

1982    William Herbert Price*             Hope Chapter No. 456, Wichita Falls

1983    Gary Lee Short                          Elmer J. Reese Chapter No. 2843

1984    Robert Wesley Martin*             Clovis Chapter, New Mexico

1986    Charles Leonard Smith            South Bend Chapter, Indiana

1986    Everett Edward Williams          Elmer J. Reese Chapter No. 2843 and Harlandale Chapter No. 2169

1988    Alexander Edward Blue            San Antonio Chapter No. 3591and Albert Pike Chapter No. 58

1988    Stuart Dunlop Shaw                  San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1988    David Devan Wells                    San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1989    Robert Louis Martinez              San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1990    Charles Gordon Schultz           Harlandale Chapter No. 2169

1991    James Richard Brooks*            Las Cruces Chapter, New Mexico

1991    Harold William Nasse Jr.*         Lake Charles, Alexandria and Shreveport Chapters, Louisiana

1992    Robert Frank Egloff*                 Milton S. Griswold Chapter, Waukesha, Wisconsin

1992    Joe Olbert Estlack                     Stephen F. Austin Chapter No. 145

1992    Albert Leon Putnam                  Sir Jacques Chapter, Saratoga Springs, New York

1992    Jeffrey Amman Sill                    San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1993    Joseph Reeves Barnett             San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1993    Marion Jack Borchers               Yoakum Chapter

1993    Jerome Hayes Krupp*               Tancred Chapter, Belleville, Illinois

1993    Douglas Ray Miller                    Randolph Chapter No. 3562

1994    James Greenfield*                     Temple Chapter No. 269

1995    Floyd Alvin Cailloux*                 (DeMolay Hall of Fame) Myrtle Chapter, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

1995    Frank Samuel Tamsett Jr.*       Harlandale Chapter No. 2169

1996    Kent Bradley Crickard**            Harlandale Chapter No. 2169

1996    Floyd Richard Weiss                  Elmer J. Reese Chapter No. 2843

1997    Robert Lee Beck                         (DeMolay Hall of Fame) Coronado Chapter, Coronado, California

2003    Wayne Russell Duncan             Highland Park Chapter, Dallas

2004    Paul F. McCombs                       James E. Wilson Chapter, Ottumwa, Iowa

2004    James E. Strayer*                      Dagenhardt Chapter, Bloomington, Illinois

2006   Steven Jesse Castillo                 San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

2007    John Mark Henderson              Odessa Chapter No. 1719

2011   Terry Edward Littlepage            Elmer J. Reese Chapter No. 2843

2017   Kenneth Colby Spicer                 Black Gold Chapter No. 4492

2018   Garrett Matthew Etheridge        San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

2019   Donald Roy Carnes                     Harlandale Chapter No. 2169

AFFILIATED HONORARY LEGIONNAIRES

1961    Allen P. Smith*                            Harlandale Chapter No. 2169

1964    John C. Isenhower*                    Elmer J. Reese Chapter No. 2843

1967    Dorris A. Morris Jr. *                  Elmer J. Reese Chapter No. 2843

1968    John Edward Jack Kelly*           Elmer J. Reese Chapter No. 2843

1969    John Paul Jones*                       Elmer J. Reese Chapter No. 2843

1970    Keith D. Gerstner*                     San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1970    William Henry Glauser*            Elmer J. Reese Chapter No. 2843

1970    William Harvey Wallace*          San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1975    Jack O. Dietz*                            San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1976    Cecil William Bain                     San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1976    Jeremiah Handy*                      San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1977    Frank Samuel Tamsett*           Harry S. Truman Chapter No.2169

1977    James W. Wolfe*                       Highland Hills Chapter No. 2843

1979    Paul Albert Tolar                      Heidelberg Chapter, Germany

1980    Stanley G. Furlow*                   Randolph Chapter No. 3562

1980    Burdit W. (Bill) McCoy*            San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1982    Joseph M. Clark*                     San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1983    Harold Wilson Murray*           San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1983    George D. Vann Jr.*                 San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1984    Joe Roy Hollaway*                  San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1985   Edward C. (Bud) Jordan*         San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1985    Donald P. Garrido                    Pacific Chapter, Panama

1986    Sidney David Autry*                San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1988    Earl Dean Carlile*                    San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1988    Jesus Alonso Garza                 San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1989    Raymond Adam Fuller*           San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1992    Frank Philip Kauffman*           Harlandale Chapter No. 2169

1993    Wayne Alwood Gallion*            Randolph Chapter No. 3562

1993    Emmett Clayton George*         San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

1994    Edgar Charles Vest*                 San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

2000   Bobby Truett Stephens*           San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

2001   Loren Hayes*                             San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

2002   John Philip Knight-Sheen         San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

2004   Steve Robert Molnar*                San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

2005   Stuart Haston Simms*              San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

2006   Frank Bryan Hunter*                 San Antonio Chapter No. 3591

2007   Alfred Edward Machts, Jr.         Harry S. Truman Chapter No. 2169

* Deceased                        ** Resigned               # Recommended by Elmer J. Reese Chapter No. 2843 

 

Nota Bene:

Harlandale Chapter No. 2169 was renamed Harry S. Truman Chapter and later merged into San Antonio Chapter No. 3591 in 1983. Elmer J. Reese Chapter No. 2843 was renamed Highland Hills Chapter and later merged into Albert Pike Chapter No. 58 in 1983. Members of the Order at their option may designate their Chapter membership by use of the original name, the name as it was changed, or the name of the merged Chapter.